Pinball Formats

[cmtoc_table_of_contents]

Friday the 9th – Pump & Dump

Tournament fee: $10 plus game costs

Tournament times:
Qualifying 10am-6pm
Finals from 6.30pm

Qualifying:

All players will play a minimum of 1 game on each of the 10 games during qualifying.

Unlimited attempts on each machine with the player’s best score on each to be used.

All games set to $1 per play.

A queue system will be in place for each machine.

Scores on each machine will be allocated points as follows: 100 for 1st, 99 for 2nd, 98 for 3rd and so on…

No new qualifying games may start after 6pm.

Top 16 players on points won will advance to the finals. Ties for any placings will be broken by highest individual game point score.

Top 4 qualifiers will earn a Wild Card for finals (please see finals section for how a Wild Card works).

Finals:

The top 16 will play single player head-to-head best-of-3 game matches. Matchplay will allocate the matches, play order, and machine choice

Winners of each match will progress to the next round, while losers are eliminated

Wild Card holders are entitled to make a change to a machine allocation for single game at any stage of the finals if they wish. They may choose ANY machine, even if it has already been played in the same round. There is only 1 Wild Card choice per player in the Top 4

There will be no 3rd place playoff – both players eliminated in the Semi Final will share 3rd place

The last remaining player will be declared the winner

Saturday the 10th – Classics Target Matchplay

Tournament fee: $40

Tournament times: 10am-6pm

Tournament fee: $40

Qualifying:

Players will play in single game rounds of Group Matchplay, with groups, play order and machines to be determined using the Matchplay software

IFPA point scoring will be used (7-5-3-1).

The first 16 players to reach the target score of 50 points will advance to the finals

Once a player reaches 50 points, they will no longer need to play any further qualifying games

Ties for any placings in the Top 16 will be broken by a single game playoff on a random machine

Finals:

Top 16 players will be sorted into 4 groups of 4 players under the Slaughter option on Matchplay

IFPA point scoring will continue during finals

Each group will play 3 games, again with Matchplay deciding games and play order

The top 2 players in each group advance to the next round, with the other 2 players in each group being eliminated

Ties for any of the Top 2 positions in any group will again be broken by a single game playoff on a random machine

There will be 3 rounds of finals. The player with the most points after the final round will be declared the winner Overall final placings for the finalists will be determined by the number of points earned during the round they were eliminated in.

Sunday the 11th – 10 Strikes Fair Strikes

Tournament fee: $30

Tournament format details:

The fair strikes system will be used for this event. 0 strikes for a win, 2 strikes for last place, and 1 strike for any players in between

Players will be placed into groups of 3 or 4 at random each round using Matchplay.events

The software will allocate order of play and machine choice for each match

Once a player has received 10 strikes, they are eliminated from the tournament

Sunday the 11th – Split Flipper World Championships

Tournament fee: $TBC on the night

Tournament times: 7pm

Tournament format details:
– double elimination head to head bracket

Thursday the 15th – BM Herb Warm Up

Tournament times:

Qualifying 10am-6pm Thurs & Fri
Finals 7pm Fri

Tournament format details:

This will be a Herb Qualifying event.

Qualifying:

Players will play a total of 15 games from a bank of around 20 different machines, with all scores to count towards qualifying score

Players must play at least 10 different machines for their qualifying and cannot play the same machine more than twice

Players must hand their name tag/lanyard to a scoring official and nominate their machine before starting a game

All games are to be played as single player only

The points system used for this event will be the same as the INDISC event, as follows: 100 for 1st, 97 for 2nd, 95 for 3rd, 94 for 4th, 93 for 5th, and so on

The Top 24 players will advance to a Head to Head Strikes final

Ties for any placings in the Top 24 (except for 24th) will be broken by the player with the highest individual game points score (ie. 100 points)

Ties for 24th place will be broken by a single game playoff on a machine to be drawn at random

Finals:

Finals will begin at 7pm Friday 16th August

Top 24 players will be allocated ‘lives’ according to their qualifying position as follows

1st-4th – 5 lives

5th-10th – 4 lives

11th-16th – 3 lives

17th-24th – 2 lives

Matchplay software will allocate matchups, machines and play order.

Players who lose their matches will lose a life. Once they have lost all lives, they are eliminated from finals

The last remaining player will be declared the winner

Thursday the 15th – BM 3 Strikes

Tournament fee: $20

Tournament times: 6.30pm

Tournament format details:
– players will be placed into groups of 3 or 4 at random each round using Matchplay.events
– the software will allocate order of play and machine choice for each match
– only the 3rd & 4th place players in each match will receive a strike
– the last remaining player will be declared the winner

Tournament format details:

Players will be placed into groups of 3 or 4 at random each round using Matchplay.events

The software will allocate order of play and machine choice for each match

Only the 3rd & 4th place players in each match will receive a strike

The last remaining player will be declared the winner

Friday the 16th – Random Pair 3 Strike

Tournament fee: $TBC on the night

Tournament times: 7pm

Tournament format details: 
– players are randomly placed in to pairs
– pairs are drawn to play random head-to-head matches on a random machine using the Brackelope software
– pairs must play one ball each and then the third ball split flipper
– lowest scores in each match up receives a loss
– once a pair receives two losses they are eliminated from the tournament
– last remaining pair is deemed the winner

Friday the 16th – QUEENS-Land Women’s Pinball Championship

Full details here
QUEENS-Land Women’s Pinbal Championship

Saturday the 17th & 18th – Brisbane Masters

Full details here Brisbane Masters Pinball

Saturday the 17th – Stall Ball Cup

Tournament fee: $TBC on the night

Tournament times: 7pm

Tournament format details:
– double machine stall ball
– players will be split in to groups of 20
– groups will play 3 double machine runs
– points awarded for finishing in the top 10 of each run
– the top 5 players from each group advance to finals
– top 20 players will play 3 double machine runs

Flip Frenzy

Tournament fee: $30 per tournament

Tournament format details:

First, each machine is randomly assigned two players. The remaining players are placed in one central queue

When a match is completed:

The winner returns to the Tournament Director’s desk to record the result

The loser stays on the machine they just played, unless they have lost twice consecutively, in which case the winner stays on

The other player leaving the machine is then placed at the end of the player queue

The player staying on the machine moves to the player 1 position and may start the game before the second player arrives at the machine

The player at the front of the queue moves up to compete against the player staying on the machine

At the end of 3 hours no more games may start. Ties will be broken by the most wins.

Extra balls and ball saves turned off where possible

All rulings and malfunctions will be based on the rules for the IFPA World Pinball Championship

Tournament times:
Classics Flip Frenzy – Saturday 10th August 2019 – 7pm-10pm
Closing Party – Sunday 18th August 2019 – 7pm to 10pm

U/16 Double Elimination Comp

Tournament fee: Free

Tournament format details: 
– players are drawn to play random head-to-head matches on a random machine using the Brackelope software
– lowest scores in each match up receives a loss
– once a player receives two losses they are eliminated from the tournament
– last remaining player is deemed the winner

Tournament times
Monday 12th August 2019 – 12PM
Tuesday 13th August 2019 – 12PM
Wednesday 14th August 2019 – 12PM